The sole question in issue is the propriety of the court below in vacating the suspension of interest for the period in dispute. Subdivision 4 of section 19 of the Court of Claims Act provides in pertinent part as follows: “Where an award is made for the appropriation by the state of real property or any interest therein or for damages to real property caused by the state, interest thereon, if any, shall be suspended by the clerk of the court in and by the judgment from the expiration of thirty days after notification in writing by the attorney-general to the claimant or bis attorney *603that the attorney-general is ready and willing to approve title to the property covered by the award upon the presentation to him of proper proofs, instruments and vouchers, to the date of such presentation, unless otherwise ordered by the court or a judge thereof on an application by the claimant or his attorney, made prior to the entry of judgment and on notice to the attorney-general, showing a satisfactory reason why interest should not be suspended.” We construe the legislative intent in granting the Court of Claims the authority to vacate the suspension of interest to place the issue at the discretion of the court.