Lane v. Mercury Record Corp.
[…] G. Schirmer, Inc., 284 App. Div. 639, 642-644, revd. on other grounds 308 N. Y. 366; and in I. II. P. Corp. v. 210 Cent. Park South Corp., 16 A D 2d 461. affd. 12 N Y 2d 329.)

*604The adoption of the CPLR has, however, removed the main judicial stumbling blocks to the effective merger of law and equity actions envisaged since the passage of the Field Code in 1848. It is true that CPLR 103 (subd. [a]) is identical with section 8 of the Civil Practice Act. Thus, CPLR 103 (subd. [a]), by itself, could not accomplish any change which the Civil Practice Act failed to effect.

CPLR 3013 provides that “ [statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense ”. As this court pointed out in Foley v.