Lane v. Mercury Record Corp.
[…] Glickstein & Terner (supra) was the fear that a complaint seeking equitable relief, only, would deprive a defendant of the right to a jury trial if it developed that the plaintiff was entitled only to money damages. The right to a jury trial was a most important one, and its curtailment would constitute substantial prejudice. Clearly a party should not be met at the trial — of what seemed to be an equitable action—with a judgment for legal relief without an opportunity to obtain a jury trial of the legal issues.

That element of possible prejudice has, however, been eliminated by CPLR 4103 which provides in part: “ When it appears in the course of a trial by the court that the relief required, although not originally demanded by a party, entitles the adverse party to a trial by jury of certain issues of fact, the court shall give the adverse party an opportunity to demand a jury trial of such issues.”