Petition granted, without costs; determination of the State Liquor Authority annulled on the *756law; and the Authority directed to reinstate forthwith the petitioner’s restaurant liquor license for the current period March 1, 1963 to February 29, 1964. While there was substantial evidence to warrant the Authority’s finding that petitioner was guilty of the two charges made against him, the Authority was precluded by statute (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 118) from invoking these charges as a basis for canceling his license. This section provides that: “Notwithstanding the issuance of a license or permit by way of renewal, the liquor authority may revoke, cancel or suspend such license or permit * * * for causes or violations occurring during the license period immediately preceding the issuance of such license or permit * * This statute is one of limitation; it limits the Authority’s power to deal with past offenses.