Warren W. Wells v. Danny Vasquez, Warden
[…] Wells contends that Steriotti waived any attorney-client privilege when he authorized his attorney to disclose communications to Carbone. Cross-examination on this subject, Wells believes, would have helped him establish that Steriotti was a government agent when he was gathering information and the nature of Steriotti's motivations for testifying.

15

Under California law, one waives the attorney-client privilege if one discloses a significant part of the communication or consents to such disclosure to a third person. Cal.Evid.Code § 912(a) (West Supp.1991). California Evidence Code § 952, however, allows an attorney to disclose confidential attorney-client communications "to no third persons other than those ... to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for ... the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted...." Cal.Evid.Code § 952 (West Supp.1991).

16