Miller v. Waters
[…] Thus, although it is clear that, pursuant to CPLR 2001, County Court had the discretion to forgive petitioner’s failure to properly purchase an index number, we must also decide whether that statute, as amended, also gave the court the power to correct, nunc pro tunc, the Mendon Ponds defect herein (see 188 Siegel’s Practice Review, supra).

Adhering to our precedent establishing that a Mendon Ponds defect impacts the court’s subject matter jurisdiction, we hold that it is not the type of error that falls within the court’s discretion to correct under CPLR 2001. Although the language of the statute is broad, extending the court’s power to forgive errors “[a]t any stage of an action, including the filing of a . . . petition to commence an action” and specifically including mistakes “in the filing process” (CPLR 2001), it is clear from the legislative history that the statute was not intended to allow courts to create subject matter jurisdiction where it does not exist.