OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nor did the prosecutor’s request that the court charge the lesser included offense suffice to preserve the issue on defendant’s behalf (People v Buckley, 75 NY2d at 846). Although a 1986 amendment to CPL 470.05 (2) broadened the circumstances under which an error of law is preserved for appellate review where, “in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal” (L 1986, ch 798, § 1), this amendment merely “eliminated] the need for a nexus between the ground advanced for the protest and the rationale for the ruling,” but “[did] not relieve counsel from the duty of making a protest to preserve an error of law” (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s