*198OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That is, using Gletzer’s reasoning, the statute would generally require nunc pro tunc treatment wherever the renewal judgment was granted after the first 10 years had already expired.
We reject Gletzer’s reading of the statute. A statute should be construed in light of the problem to be cured and the event that prompted the enactment (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 95; Matter of New York Life Ins. Co. v State Tax Commn., 80 AD2d 675, 677 [1981], affd 55 NY2d 758 [1981]). Here, in amending CPLR 5014 to add the language that “[t]he lien of a renewal judgment shall take effect upon the expiration of ten years from the first docketing of the original judgment,” the Legislature’s intent was to eliminate the rule of Brookhaven (65 Misc 2d 1000 [1971]) by giving judgment creditors the opportunity to take action to renew their lien early enough to avoid a lien gap.