OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
The issue on this appeal is whether the motion court correctly dismissed the indictment on the ground that defendant was wrongfully deprived of his right to testify before the grand jury. CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides in pertinent part:
“When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment ... he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent. ... In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein.”
“The concept of reasonableness is flexible and must be applied to the particular facts of a case as known at the time” (People v Sawyer, 96 NY2d 815, 816 [2001]).