The City, in an effort to comply with its obligations, forwarded a proposed local rule to respondents Department of Health (DOH) and Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance that would authorize the City to grant temporary Medicaid benefits pending the completion of an eligibility investigation for class members in immediate need. The proposed local rule was rejected and the City commenced this proceeding.
This appeal is partially moot due to the recently enacted amendment to Social Services Law § 366, effective April 1, 2008, which provides that “a person who is an inmate of a state or local correctional facility . . . [who] was in receipt of medical assistance . . . immediately prior to being admitted to such facility, such person shall remain eligible for medical assistance while an inmate .... Upon release from such facility, such person shall continue to be eligible for receipt of medical assistance” (Social Services Law § 366 [1-a]). Thus, an inmate eligible for Medicaid prior to incarceration becomes eligible upon release without having to submit to a new application process. Accordingly, the appeal, as it relates to inmates who had active Medicaid prior to their incarceration, is moot.