This action for a declaratory judgment was commenced in the Supreme Court, by an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of New York on December 9, 1957.
[…] All of these cases, cited by the amicus, involved statutes that were patently discriminatory and without justification, and none is in any way comparable to the case at bar.
■ Accordingly, it is clear that the time classification made by the statute herein (Judiciary Law, § 467-a) is not unreasonable or arbitrary, and therefore does not effect a denial of equal protection or of due process.
Plaintiff contends that the statute (Judiciary Law, § 467-a). is invalid because its title “ does not describe the enactment contained therein ”, in violation of the State Constitution (art. Ill, *9§ 22). That provision reads: “ Every law which imposes, continues or revives a tax shall distinctly state the tax and the object to which it is to be applied ”. It has been held repeatedly that this provision refers only to general taxes levied for the general purposes of the State, and not to taxes in the nature of license fees (People v.