Chavich v. Board of Examiners of Board of Education
[…] Subdivision 2 of section 55 of the Civil Service Law, after requiring the co-operation between the State and each Municipal Civil Service Commission with the Commission for the Blind in order to prevent discrimination against blind or handicapped persons applying for a *66position in the civil service, concludes as follows: “unless the condition of blindness or other handicap be such as to prevent the blind or handicapped person from satisfactorily performing the duties of the position to which he seeks appointment.” Subdivision 3 of section 55 of the Civil Service Law further provides : (1) that “ an applicant or an eligible for a civil service position who has been found to be blind ” may have the Commission for the Blind or the State Department of Education obtain a detailed description of all the duties of the position involved and investigate the extent of his alleged disability and report the findings to the State Civil Service Department or local Civil Service Commission