A. Millner Co. v. Noudar, Lda.
[…] A. Millner Co. v. Noudar, Lda.

Wither, J.

This is an appeal from an order denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint for lack of jurisdiction. The action is brought to recover damages for an alleged breach of contract by the defendant, a Portuguese corporation. Jurisdiction is dependent upon New York’s new long arm ” statute, specifically CPLR 302 (subd. [a], par. 1) which provides as follows:

“ (a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction, A court may-exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were a domiciliary of the state, if, in person or through an agent, he:

“ 1. transacts any business within the state ”.

Before the enactment of this statute, effective September 1, 1963, plaintiff brought suit against this defendant for the same relief herein sought; and the action was dismissed upon the ground that the defendant was not doing business in this State.