Russo v. Hults
[…] Though not expressly provided we think that the Legislature intended to delegate to the licensing official discretion to prescribe the educational program which no one contends is lacking in reason and to deny a license for a failure successfully to complete it. (People ex rel. Schwab v. Grant, 126 N. Y. 473; Matter of Rosenberg v. Moss, 296 N. Y. 595.) Moreover, the Legislature by section 394 (subd. 8, par. [b] authorized the Commissioner to suspend or revoke an instructor’s certificate if he “has failed to comply with the rules and regulations prescribed by [him] ”. It seems clear that by necessary implication the power to refuse licensure for the same reason was intended *703to be delegated. (Matter of Barton Trucking Corp. v.