Russo v. Hults
[…] Although not conceding the Commissioner’s power to impose the academic requirements, such objection as there was to the proposed educational program essentially centered in the claim of curricular hardship which applicants would encounter in their fulfillment. Respondent’s brief quotes a statement of the Commissioner made in early 1965 that over 50% of the 1,429 instructors presently licensed had completed the prescribed course of study and that several hundred more were enrollees therein. Section 394 (subd. 8, par. [a]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that “No person shall be employed by a [licensed drivers’ school] as a driving instructor, nor shall any person give instructions for hire in the operation of motor vehicles or motorcycles unless such person is the holder of a chauffeur’s license and an instructor’s certificate issued by the commissioner ” and that “ Such certificates shall be issued only to persons of good reputation and moral character.”