It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously reversed on the law without costs and the petition is dismissed.
[…] To the extent that petitioner contends that the outcome is incongruous, we agree with him that to differentiate between those individuals who were released by way of parole rather than by way of presumptive release is a technical distinction without a substantive basis. Nevertheless, we are bound by the rules of statutory construction, pursuant to which we must *1209“ ‘construe clear and unambiguous statutes as enacted and may not resort to interpretative contrivances to broaden the scope and application of statutes’ ” (People v Hernandez, 98 NY2d 8, 10 [2002]). Executive Law § 259-j expressly treats parolees and presumptive releasees separately, while Correction Law § 806 (7) provides that “[a]ny reference to parole and conditional release in this chapter shall also be deemed to include presumptive release” and thus expressly treats parolees, conditional releasees and presumptive releasees in the same manner.