It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously reversed on the law without costs and the petition is dismissed.
[…] County Court granted the petition pursuant to Executive Law § 259-j (3-a) upon determining that more than two years had elapsed since petitioner’s release and that petitioner’s release had not been revoked during that period of time. The court reasoned that, although Executive Law § 259-j (3-a) requires termination of certain sentences after two years of unrevoked “parole,” that section “should not be construed to grant presumptive releasees fewer rights than parolees.” The court furthér reasoned that Correction Law § 806 (7), which provides that “[a]ny reference to parole and conditional release in this chapter shall also be deemed to include presumptive release,” should be applied to Executive Law § 259-j (3-a) because there was no indication that the Legislature intended to exclude presumptive releasees from the benefit in section 259-j (3-a) provided to individuals on parole.
We reverse.