This is a proceeding brought pursuant to article 78 of the CPLR seeking the review of a decision and order of the Commissioner of Agriculture adding certain towns to the Niagara Frontier Milk Marketing Area (1 NYGRR 21.3).
While sections 258-k and 258-m of the Agriculture and Markets Law do not so state specifically, it is inferable that the Commissioner has the power to draw and change the boundaries of an existing marketing area, but only after a public hearing preceded by a prescribed notice (§ 258-m, subd. 1) and if “upon the testimony given at the hearing * * * public interest requires regulation of prices * * * and equalization of the burden of surplus milk and expense of handling it, and sharing the benefits of the fluid market ” and also “ there has been or is a disruption of orderly marketing of milk in any marketing area by reason of surpluses or by reason of unfair, unjust or *167destructive trade practices so that the prices of milk to the producers are or may be below the reasonable costs of production and impair