In re the Estate of Reardon
[…] Joffe, if she survived him.” The jury found that the estate of the deceased was entitled to the money in question.

It is our belief that such charge was incorrect and constituted reversible error, in that the Surrogate should have charged, in accordance with the amendment of the Banking Law, made subsequent to the institution of the proceeding, but prior to trial.

Prior to the trial, the Banking Law had been amended and subdivision (b) of section 675 provided that: The making of such deposit * * * shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action * # * of the intention of both depositors or shareholders to create a joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit or shares, and additions and accruals thereon, in such survivor. The burden of proof in refuting such prima facie evidence is upon the party or parties challenging the title of the survivor.”