People v. Ferguson
[…] The defendant objected to the lack of prior written notice of the proposed amendment to the RAI, and argued that he had prepared a rebuttal of the RAI as drafted. He asserted that the People had sought the amendment only after he announced that he would be challenging the points assessed under risk factor 12. The court granted the amendment and adjudicated the defendant a level three sex offender. We reverse and remit the matter to the County Court, Suffolk County, for a new hearing and determination.

In relevant part, Correction Law § 168-n (3) provides that, “[i]f the district attorney seeks a determination that differs from the recommendation submitted by the board, at least ten days prior to the determination proceeding the district attorney shall provide to the court and the sex offender a statement setting forth the determinations sought by the district attorney together with the reasons for seeking such determinations.” Here, the District Attorney sought determinations that differed from the recommendation submitted by the Board. We do not interpret the phrase “recommendation submitted by the board” to be limited to the total points assessed and the recommended sex offender level designation.