In re Rebecca KK.
[…] In addition, as we explained in our prior decision regarding that proceeding, Family Court “ ‘ha[d] previously determined in accordance with . . . the family court act that reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her home are not required’ ” in connection with a prior order on consent (Matter of Rebecca KK., 40 AD3d at 1197, quoting Social Services Law § 384-b [8] [a] [iv]). In any event, Social Services Law § 384-b (8) (d) provides that a prior adjudication of severe abuse under Family Ct Act article 10 “shall establish that the child was a severely abused child in accordance with this section” when the prior adjudication is based upon clear and convincing evidence.