Under article 10, when a potential “detained sex offender” is “nearing an anticipated release” from an agency with jurisdiction, that agency must give notice of the nearing release to the Attorney General and OMH (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [b]). Petitioner qualifies as a “detained sex offender” under more than one definition of that term, based upon his supervision by parole and his confinement under Correction Law § 402 (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [g] [1], [5]). An “agency with jurisdiction” is defined as “that agency which, during the period in question, would be the agency responsible for supervising or releasing” the detained sex offender, and can include OMH and the Division of Parole (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [a]).