The accident' occurred in March, 1955 when the infant plaintiff was 6 years of age. The trial was held in November, 1960; a previous trial in November, 1959 had resulted in a jury disagreement. An examination of the plaintiff father, who was not a witness to the accident, by the New York City Comptroller, pursuant to section 93d-1.0 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, was held in 1955. Under the cited section of the Administrative Code, that examination was not admissible in '.evidence at the behest of the plaintiffs. Nor was it admissible, pursuant to section 50-h of the General Municipal Law, subdivision 4 of which provides that “A transcript of the testimony taken at an examination pursuant to the provisions of this section may be read in evidence by either party”. Section 50-h was not enacted until 1958 and the testimony was not taken at an examination pursuant to section 50-h. Over the objections of defendant, plaintiffs read into evidence portions of the examination of the plaintiff father before the Comptroller, including considerable hearsay.