On September 30, 2003, Felix, LLC, another entity formed by Petrillo, purchased some of Felix Industries’ assets, including construction equipment and an operating contract between Felix Industries and the City of Port St. Lucie, Florida, from Linc.net as part of Linc.net’s chapter 11 reorganization. That same day, Felix, LLC sold the assets to the employer, which used them to begin operations.
Labor Law § 581 (4) (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]here an employer . . . transfers his [/her] or its organization, trade or business in whole or in part, the transferee shall take over and continue the employer’s [unemployment experience] account.” In March 2005, the Commissioner of Labor determined that Felix Industries transferred its business to the employer in 2003. The Commissioner thus revised the employ*894er’s experience rating charge to take into account Felix Industries’ negative balances.