Cohen v. State Liquor Authority
[…] The learned Justice at Special Term was correct in holding that the four-months period of limitation for this proceeding ran from the date of the issuance of the new liquor license. Subdivision 2 of section 121 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides that the “ issuance of a license or permit by the liquor authority contrary to the recommendations of a local board” shall be “subject to review by the .supreme court in the manner provided in article seventy-eight” of the CPLR (emphasis supplied). CPLR 217 declares that, unless a shorter time is prescribed in the law authorizing the proceeding, it must be commenced “within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding”. In this ease the determination to be reviewed is the issuance of the license and the petition so states. It is true that there was an earlier determination by the Authority authorizing the issuance of the license in the event certain conditions were satisfied.