Cohen v. State Liquor Authority
[…] Order affirmed, without costs, and without prejudice to an application by the new licensee, if so advised, for leave to intervene pursuant to CPLR 7802 (subd. [d]) within 20 days after entry of the order hereon. Respondent State Liquor Authority’s time to answer is extended until 20 days after entry of the order hereon. The learned Justice at Special Term was correct in holding that the four-months period of limitation for this proceeding ran from the date of the issuance of the new liquor license. Subdivision 2 of section 121 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides that the “ issuance of a license or permit by the liquor authority contrary to the recommendations of a local board” shall be “subject to review by the .supreme court in the manner provided in article seventy-eight” of the CPLR (emphasis supplied).