People v. Grasso
[…] The N-PCL expressly anticipates and provides for what happens to litigation pending against a not-for-profit corporation when it is merged into a for-profit entity. Pursuant to N-PCL 908 (i) (A), when a merger or consolidation of a not-for-profit and a garden variety business corporation has been effected, the resulting entity “shall be subject to the business corporation law and the effect of such merger or consolidation shall be the same as in the case of the merger or consolidation of domestic corporations under section 906 (Effect of merger or consolidation) of the business corporation law.” Business Corporation Law § 906 (b) (3), in turn, provides that when a merger has been effected:

“The surviving or consolidated corporation shall assume and be liable for all the liabilities, obligations and penalties of each of the constituent entities. No liability or obligation due or to become due, claim or demand for any cause existing against any such constituent entity, or any shareholder, member, officer or director thereof, shall be released or impaired by such merger or consolidation. No action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal, then pending by or against any such constituent entity, or any shareholder, member, officer or director thereof, shall abate or be discontinued by such merger or consolidation, but may be enforced, prosecuted, settled or compromised as if such merger or consolidation had not occurred, or such surviving or consolidated corporation may be substituted in such action or special proceeding in place of any constituent entity” (emphasis supplied).

Thus, the change in status of a not-for-profit corporation into a for-profit corporation has no effect whatsoever upon causes of action that were pending against the not-for-profit at the time of the merger.