People v. Grasso
[…] The law is settled that an individual who resigns, even in the face of inevitable termination, has not been terminated (Nocera v New York City Fire Commr., 921 F Supp 192, 201 [SD NY 1996]; Matter of Biegel v Board of Educ. of Ellenville Cent. School Dist., 211 AD2d 969, 970 [1995]). On this record, there is no evidence that the Board was contemplating terminating Grasso. Thus, Grasso’s resignation was voluntary.

In any event, even if we were to conclude that Grasso was terminated, his claim for benefits would be precluded by General Obligations Law § 15-301 (4), which states:

“If a written agreement or other written instrument contains a provision for termination or discharge on written notice by one or either party, the requirement that such notice be in writing cannot be waived except by a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement of the waiver is sought or by his agent.”