The appeal from the intermediate order must be dismissed because
[…] “Clear and convincing evidence is defined as follows: ‘a party who must establish (his, her) case by clear and convincing evidence must satisfy [the trier of fact] that the evidence makes it highly probable *434that what (he, she) claims is what actually happened’ ” (Matter of Poldrugovaz, 50 AD3d 117, 127 [2008], quoting NY PJI 1:64). Election Law § 1-104 (22) defines residence as “that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.” In order to be a resident of a place, a person must be physically present with the intent to remain for a time (see People v O’Hara, 96 NY2d 378, 384 [2001]).