Empire State Building Corp. v. City of New York
[…] Empire State Building Corp. v. City of New York

Steuer, J. (dissenting).

The question arising in this action for a declaratory judgment is whether the defendant City of New York may collect a tax imposed on real estate transfers, on the plaintiff as purchaser of certain realty from the United States. The city derives its power from an enabling act (L. 1934, ch. 873, § 1, as amd.). The act originally allowed the city to tax conveyances of real property. In 1952 it was amended to provide certain exemptions. The amendment reads, in part:

“ This act shall not authorize the imposition of a tax on any transaction by or with the following:
“ a. The state of New York, or any public corporation (including a public corporation created pursuant to agreement or compact with another state or the Dominion of Canada), improvement district or other political subdivision of the state where it is the purchaser, user or consumer;
“ b. The United States of America, insofar as it is immune from taxation.” (L. 1952, ch. 742, § 5.)

The balance of the act is not applicable to the situation.

The implementing act (Local Laws, 1959, No. 49 of City of New York) provides that the tax shall be paid by the grantor. Where the grantor is exempt, the tax shall be paid by the grantee.