Saratoga Harness Racing Ass'n v. Moss
[…] (Footnotes omitted.)

The plaintiff argues that a cause of action is pleaded under section 340 of the General Business Law, the violation of which is a misdemeanor under section 341 of the same statute. Section 340 is headed: ‘ ‘ Contracts or agreements for monopoly or in restraint of trade illegal and void ” and provides in part as follows: “1. Every contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby * * * competition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is or may be restrained * * * is hereby declared to be against public policy, illegal and void.”

The allegations of the complaint and affidavit in support thereof infer that the boycott was actually between the plaintiff and Northeastern and it seems conceded that the final contract settlement was made with Northeastern and not with the appellants.