IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Radio & Mach. Workers v. Robbins & Myers, Inc., 97 S. Ct. 441,
450-51 (1976).
But even if Danzer remains good law, it does not help the
Defendants. Danzer and its progeny are inapposite to statutes
that bar remedies, while leaving liability intact. We need look
no further than Lampf to determine whether the three-year statute
of repose asserted by the Defendants bars liability.
The Lampf Court strove for crystal clarity in stating its
holding: "[T]he governing standard for an action under § 10(b)
[is] the language of § 9(e) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e)."
111 S. Ct. at 2782 n.9. Section 9(e), as passed by Congress in
1934, provides:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any
liability created under this section, unless
brought within one year after the discovery
30
of the facts constituting the violation and
within three years after such violation.
This language unequivocally bars an action to enforce a
liability, and says nothing about the continued existence of that
liability. Nowhere does the Lampf Court even imply that the
absolute three-year statute of repose extinguishes liability
under § 10(b). We hold that it does not.