Joan Chubbuck, AKA Joan McWilliams v. Industrial Indemnity, a California Corporation
[…] 4

Following the favorable judgment on appeal, Chubbuck instituted a third-party bad faith action against Industrial Indemnity pursuant to the Montana Unfair Trade Practices Act, Montana Code Ann. § 33-18-201 et seq. The district court granted summary judgment for Industrial Indemnity, holding that a bad faith action under section 33-18-201(6) cannot be premised upon post-judgment conduct of an insurer. We affirm.

DISCUSSION

5

We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. Ting v. United States, 927 F.2d 1504, 1509 (9th Cir.1991).

6

Chubbuck brought her bad faith claim under MCA § 33-18-201(6). This statute provides that an insurance company may not "neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear." Chubbuck alleged in her complaint, and she argues before this court, that Industrial Indemnity's conduct both before and after judgment violated MCA § 33-18-201.

7