Joan Chubbuck, AKA Joan McWilliams v. Industrial Indemnity, a California Corporation
[…] The Fitzgerald court simply did not discuss the effect of post-judgment conduct of an insurer on a third party's bad faith action.

11

Chubbuck also argues that the plain language of MCA § 33-18-201(6) includes post-judgment conduct. Chubbuck is correct that the word "claim" is susceptible to the interpretation that it includes causes of action that have been reduced to judgment. Accord Kyriss v. Aetna Life & Casualty Co., 624 F. Supp. 1130, 1133 (D.Mont.1986).

12

Kyriss, however, was decided before the Montana legislature amended the Unfair Trade Practices Act in 1987 to include MCA § 33-18-242. The amended statute provides that "[a] third party claimant may not file an action under this section until after the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim. " MCA § 33-18-242(6)(b) (emphasis added). Chubbuck's proffered interpretation, that the word "claim" includes causes of action reduced to judgment, is inconsistent with section 33-18-242(6)(b).