The defendant-appellant is the Commissioner of Education of t
[…] Textbooks loaned to children enrolled in grades seven to twelve of said private schools shall be textbooks which are designated, for use in any public, elementary or secondary schools of the state or are approved by any boards of education, trustees or other school authorities.” The first question presented is whether or not the plaintiff school board of education has the legal capacity to institute an action for declaratory judgment involving the constitutionality of a State statute.
Subdivision 3 of section 701 of the Education Law, as amended by chapter 320, provides (in part): “boards of education * 8 * shall have the power and duty to purchase and to loan upon individual request, to all children residing in such district who are enrolled in * 8 * a public or private school which complies with the compulsory education law, textbooks.”
Each member of the plaintiff school board took an oath of office obligating himself to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of New York.