I, too, find it difficult to distinguish the case at bar from the Schuster case. It seems to me that, while the facts are somewhat dissimilar the principle of law applicable to both is the same. (Also, see, Isereau v. Stone, 207 Misc. 941, revd. in part on other grounds 3 A D 2d 243.)
Of course, prior to the enactment of section 8 of the Court of Claims Act, this plaintiff would have been completely without a remedy in law. The latter provides as follows: “ The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in *222accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations
In construing this section the Court of Appeals in Bernardine v.