Shubin v. Surchin
[…] This ignores certain new provisions incorporated, as of September 1, 1963, in the Business Corporation Law relating to a so-called ‘(incorporated partnership.”

Subdivision (a) of section 702 of that law provides that the number of directors of a corporation shall be not less than three except that where all the shares of a corporation are owned beneficially and of record by less than three shareholders, the number of directors may be less than three but not less than the number of shareholders.” Subdivision (a) of section 620 of the same law provides that “ An agreement between two or more shareholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as therein provided, or as they may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them.” Subdivision (b) of the same section *455authorizes the shareholders of close corporations, subject to certain conditions, to restrict the board of directors in its management of the business of the corporation in a manner that would otherwise be prohibited by law as improperly restrictive.