On appeal, they contend the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to sustain their convictions on any of these crimes. We agree.
*641A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when that person “engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars from one or more such persons” (Penal Law § 190.65 [1] [b]). It is “necessary to prove the identity of at least one person from whom the defendant so obtained property, but it shall not be necessary to prove the identity of any other intended victim” (Penal Law § 190.65 [2]).
The People failed to prove that the defendants obtained property from any person by means of “a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud.”