Arthur L. Winters v. United States
[…] On the contrary, the facts are not in dispute. Plaintiff relies on his March 18, 1985, letter to establish his entitlement to the procedures set forth in § 14.604. Therefore, "[b]ecause the relevant facts are undisputed and we consider only legal issues, our review is plenary." In re Thompson, 894 F.2d 1227, 1228 (10th Cir.1990).

Section 14.604 provides:

18

(a) Each person who inquires as to the procedure for filing a claim against the United States, predicated on a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the Department of Veterans Affairs acting within the scope of his or her employment, will be furnished a copy of SF 95, Claim for Damage, Injury, or Death. The claimant will be advised to submit the executed claim directly to the District Counsel....

19

Plaintiff's letter did not request information on how to file a claim against the United States. Instead, it set forth his claim for increased disability benefits. Furthermore, a claim for governmental benefits under § 14.604 is not a claim under the FTCA. See Vanderberg v. Carter, 523 F. Supp. 279, 282-83 (N.D.Ga.1981), aff'd, 691 F.2d 510 (11th Cir.1982).

20