Willkie v. Delaware County Board of Elections
[…] Supreme Court granted petitioners’ application in its entirety and respondent now appeals.

For voting purposes, we conclude that petitioners are, indeed, residents of Bovina. Ordinarily, respondent’s factual determinations are presumptive evidence of a petitioner’s voting residence (see Election Law § 5-104 [2]; Matter of Bressler v Holt-Harris, 37 AD2d 898, 898 [1971], affd 30 NY2d 529 [1972]). Here, however, no presumption arose because respondent did not apply the correct rule of law in determining the issue. Election Law § 1-104 (22) defines a residence as “that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.” Although the plain language of the statute—and opinions expressed in dissent over the years (see People v O’Hara, 96 NY2d 378, 386-390 [2001, Rosenblatt, J., dissenting]; Matter of Bressler v Holt-Harris, 30 NY2d 529, 530-532 [1972, Jasen, J., dissenting]; Matter of Gallagher v Dinkins, 41 AD2d