Willkie v. Delaware County Board of Elections
[…] “The crucial determination whether a particular residence *1090complies with the requirements of the Election Law is that the individual must manifest an intent, coupled with physical presence ‘without any aura of sham’ ” (People v O’Hara, 96 NY2d at 385, quoting Matter of Gallagher v Dinkins, 41 AD2d at 947; see Matter of Shafer v Dorsey, 43 AD3d 621, 622 [2007], lv denied 9 NY3d 804 [2007]). Election Law § 5-104 (2) provides that, “[i]n determining a voter’s qualification to register and vote, the board [of elections should] consider, in addition to the [voter’s] expressed intent, his [or her] conduct and all attendant surrounding circumstances relating thereto,” including, among other things, “business pursuits, employment, income sources, residence for income tax purposes, age, marital status, residence of parents, spouse and children, . . . sites of personal and real property . . . , motor vehicle and other personal property registration, and other