Tutunjian v. Conroy
[…] Petitioners, as so limited by their brief, contend only that Municipal Home Rule Law § 36 (5) (e) precludes the voters from considering any charter proposal other than the one submitted by the Mayor’s Charter Commission.2 We agree.

The dispute here centers upon the construction to be given to Municipal Home Rule Law § 36 (5) (e), which provides as follows: “At any election at which any question or questions shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the city by a charter commission . . . , no other question or questions shall be submitted to or voted upon by such electors pursuant to any local law, ordinance, resolution or petition if such commission was created [by the mayor], and no such other question or questions shall be submitted except by another charter commission if such commission was created otherwise, if such other question or questions involve or relate directly or indirectly to the adoption of a new city charter, the amendment of a city charter, charter revision, the establishment of a commission to draft a new or revised city charter, or the functions, powers or duties of any elective officer of the city, except as provided in paragraph (g) of this subdivision” (emphasis added).3