Tutunjian v. Conroy
[…] While I find that Municipal Home Rule Law § 36 (5) (e) could have been drafted with greater clarity, I do not agree that the provision is ambiguous. In my view, the overall import is apparent—namely, where, as here, a mayoral commission has placed a charter revision proposal on the ballot, no other referendum may be placed on the ballot for the voters’ consideration unless such referendum is a proposal from another charter commission “created otherwise.” Such construction is consistent with the language of the challenged subdivision, the letter and spirit of Municipal Home Rule Law § 36 as a whole, which plainly contemplates the placement of competing charter proposals on the ballot (see e.g. Municipal Home Rule Law § 36 [5] [d] [“if there be a conflict between the provisions of two or more proposals approved by the electors at the same election, the proposal receiving the largest number of affirmative votes shall prevail”]), and an opinion from the State Comptroller addressing this very issue (see 1974 Ops St Comp No. 74-1300 [Feb. 20, 1975]).* Accordingly, I would affirm Supreme Court’s judgment.