Wehlage v. Quinlan
[…] Plaintiff acknowledged that she does not have a party affiliation and did not campaign for or assist any political candidate, and her contention that her position was eliminated because of a perceived affiliation between plaintiff and the outgoing Mayor of the City is based only on inadmissible hearsay. Plaintiff submitted no admissible evidence that “[defendants were consciously aware of [plaintiffs] political affiliation! ], or relied thereon” (Largo v Vacco, 977 F Supp 268, 272 [1997]).

With respect to the Labor Law § 201-d cause of action, that section of the Labor Law provides in relevant part that an employer is prohibited from discharging an employee because of the employee’s “political activities outside of working hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property” (§ 201-d [2] [a]). Section 201-d (1) (a) defines the term political activities as “(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group,” and it is undisputed that plaintiff did not engage in any such political activities. Present—Centra, J.P., Lunn, Peradotto, Green and Pine, JJ.