Lonner v. Simon Property Group, Inc.
[…] Accepting the facts as alleged in the amended complaint as true, and according the plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference (see Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 [1994]), the plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to support causes of action to recover damages for breach of contract based upon a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and violation of General Business Law § 349 (see Sims v First Consumers Natl. Bank, 303 AD2d 288 [2003]).

Express Terms/CPLR 4544

CPLR 4544 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

“The portion of any printed contract or agreement involving a consumer transaction . . . where the print is not clear and legible or is less than eight points in depth or five and one-half points in depth for upper case type may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding on behalf of the party who printed or prepared such contract or agreement, or who caused said agreement or contract to be printed or prepared.”