(Matter of Big W. Constr. Corp. v. Horowitz, 278 App. Div. 977.) The same rationale would also prevent a joint trial, provided in section 96-a of the Civil Practice Act, of an action and a special proceeding.” However, it must be stressed that both the Horowitz and Lipin decisions were governed by the pre-CPLR statute (Civ. Prac. Act, § 96).
The pivotal question at bar, which we now answer in the affirmative, is whether the successor statute, CPLR 602 (sub. [a]), intended to effectuate a change from pre-CPLR practice. The successor statute reads in pertinent part as follows: When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnpeessary costs or delay.” It is noted that in this new statute no specific reference is made to a “special proceeding”. The reason for this omission is clear. CPLR 105 (subd. [b]) states that “the word ‘ action ’ includes a special proceeding”.