The conflict that exists between the interests of these managerial personnel and the other members of the proposed class is self-evident and so substantial that it is *1047simply not possible to conclude that plaintiffs can fairly and adequately represent the interest of each member of the class (see CPLR 901 [a] [4]).
Similarly, plaintiffs have not established that “there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members” (CPLR 901 [a] [2]).