Reference by the majority to the theories expressed in the so-called “pursuit ” cases is inappropriate to the factual situation in this case; and their reliance upon the provisions of section 1104 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law cannot form a basis for the avoidance of liability upon the part of the State. This section which permits exemption of the operator of emergency vehicles from certain speeding and other operating restrictions, provides that such exemption shall exist only “so long as he does not endanger life or property” (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1104, subd. [b], par. 3) and further mandates in subdivision (d) thereof that the exemption “provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the- duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons” (emphasis supplied).