In this regard two factors must be considered, Hayden’s flight and Trooper Radloff’s pursuit. Negligence on the part of the State cannot be predicated on any acts of Hayden in his flight to avoid apprehension. Negligence, if any, must be predicated on the actions of Trooper Radloff in pursuing Hayden. A driver of a police patrol car when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator may exceed the maximum speed limits and may disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions, as long as he does not endanger life or property. (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1104.) Subdivision (b) of section 1104 provides in part that: “ (b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: * * * 3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property; 4. Disregard regulations governing directions or movement or turning in specified directions.” Subdivision (d) of section 1104 provides that: "(d) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Claimant’s argument that Trooper Radloff should have pursued Hayden in the southbound lane of Route 17 necessarily fails in the face of this statutory authority to disregard directions of movement when in pursuit of an actual violator.