Alex v. Grande
[…] [b], par. 3; 314, subd. 3). Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd. [a], pars. 2, 8, 9) the defendant then moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the undertaking was defective for the reason that it had been signed by the plaintiff and without any independent surety. A party cannot be his own surety (CPLR 2501, subd. 1; 6212, subd. [b]; Nichols V. MacLean, 98 N. Y. 458). Plaintiff contends that defendant’s failure to move under CPLR 6223 to vacate the order of attachment and his failure to give notice to the Sheriff was fatal error. The CPLR 3211 (subd. [a], par. 9) specifically authorizes the granting of a motion to dismiss if the court does not have jurisdiction when service is made under CPLR 314. However, completely overlooked here was the pertinent provision of CPLR 207, “If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without the state, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to the state.” Under CPLR 202 (and its predecessors Civ. Prac. Act, § 13 and Code Civ. Pro., § 390-a) the timeliness of an action brought in New York by a resident of this State upon a cause of action which accrued elsewhere is governed by the New York Statute of Limitations.