Kittredge v. Planning Board
[…] Such intent and meaning is best determined from the plain language of the statutory text (see McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 94; Samiento v World Yacht Inc., 10 NY3d 70, 77-78 [2008]; Matter of Sweeney v Dennison, 52 AD3d at 883).

Town Law § 276 establishes a procedural structure for the review of subdivision plats, including provisions for coordination with other agencies by setting time limits in conjunction with SEQRA procedures (see Rice, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 61, Town Law § 276, at 66-68). *1340In circumstances where no draft environmental impact statement (hereinafter EIS) is required, Town Law § 276 (5) (c) provides that “[t]he time periods for review of a preliminary-plat shall begin upon filing of [a] negative declaration.” Common sense dictates that a hearing not be held on the preliminary plat until the plat is deemed complete, which occurs when a negative declaration is filed (see Town Law § 276 [5] [c]).