Kittredge v. Planning Board
[…] Thus, we find that the Board’s SEQRA determination that there would be no significant impact on wildlife was arbitrary and capricious and must be vacated (see CPLR 7803 [3]; Matter of Save the Pine Bush, Inc. v Common Council of City of Albany, 56 AD3d at 42-43).

We also agree with petitioners’ contention that the Board improperly failed to hold a public hearing regarding the proposed subdivision after it issued its negative declaration. The required timing of a public hearing is set forth in Town *1339Law § 276 (5) (d) (i) (1) and itsanalogous provision in Liberty Town Code § 130-13 (D) (3) (a) (1). Town Law § 276 (5) (d) (i) provides, as pertinent here, as follows:

“The time within which the planning board shall hold a public hearing on the preliminary plat shall be coordinated with any hearings the planning board may schedule pursuant to [SEQRA], as follows:
“(1) If such board determines that the preparation of an environmental impact statement on the preliminary plat is not required, the public hearing on such plat shall be held within sixty-two days after the receipt of a complete preliminary plat by the clerk of the planning board.”