OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We note that, in her answer, the appellant denominated the defense of failure to state a cause of action as an “affirmative defense.” Affirmative defenses, such as those set forth in CPLR 3018 (b), as a general rule, would be “deemed waived if not raised in the pleadings” (Surlak v Surlak, 95 AD2d 371, 383 [1983]). CPLR 3018 (b) includes two alternative definitions of an affirmative defense. In this regard, an affirmative defense is any matter “which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise” or “would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading” (CPLR 3018 [b]). CPLR 3018 (b) lists those commonly referred to as traditional affirmative defenses, but concludes that “[t]he application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated.” Therefore, the list of affirmative defenses included in CPLR 3018 (b) is not all inclusive.