Peguero v. 601 Realty Corp.
[…] . Indeed, our dissenting colleague cites to no case where, in reversing a judgment in the interests of justice based on a fundamental error in the charge, the Appellate Division afforded the appellant any remedy other than a new trial.

. The jury exonerated the other individual defendant, Sidney Farkas. In the remainder of this writing, the name “Farkas” refers to Jeffrey Farkas only.

. In the trial court, plaintiffs argued that Farkas could be held personally liable for the failure to address the lead condition based on Administrative Code of the City of New York § 27-2114 (e), which expands liability to officers, directors and certain shareholders of a corporate landlord “[wjhenever a multiple dwelling shall have been declared a public nuisance . . . pursuant to subdivision b of this section” (emphasis added). On appeal, plaintiffs have abandoned this argument, apparently recognizing that section 27-2114 (e) is inapplicable because the building in question was never declared a public nuisance through the procedures (including notice and hearing) prescribed by section 27-2114 (b).