Peguero v. 601 Realty Corp.
[…] Accordingly, as the record shows that plaintiffs failed to make out a prima facie case against Farkas individually and that Farkas preserved this issue at trial, I would modify the judgment to dismiss the complaint as against him.

. CPLR 4110-b states that “At the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during the trial as the court reasonably directs, any party may file written requests that the court instruct the jury on the law as set forth in the requests. The court, out of the hearing of the jury, shall inform counsel of its proposed action upon the requests prior to their arguments to the jury, but the court shall instruct the jury after the arguments are completed. No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection” (emphasis added).

. Accordingly, our dissenting colleague is wrong in claiming that our quotation from Loughry “abruptly” ends before the relevant passages.