People v. Burke
[…] People v. Burke

Per Curiam.

On these appeals by the People from orders which sustained demurrers and dismissed the indictments against the several defendants, the basic challenge is to the validity of the indictments in simplified form as permitted by chapter Ill-a of the Code of Criminal Procedure (§§ 295-a—295-1).

The constitutionality of such simplified forms of indictment must be judged in the light of the appropriate provisions of the United States Constitution and section 6 of article I of the New York State Constitution which provides: “No person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime * * * unless on indictment of a grand jury ”.

The opinion of Judge Van Voorhis in People v. Langford (16 N Y 2d 32, 34, 36) contains this significant language:

*253“ This indictment was drafted in the short-form method purporting to be authorized by sections 295-a. through 295-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.