Section 2408-a of the Nassau County Government Law (L. 1963, ch. 5681),' so far as here pertinent, provides that fines collected by “any judge of a court of special sessions or magistrate’s court shall be paid over to the county treasurer and be credited by him to the general county fund, except as follows: * * * 4. Fines and penalties, which by general state laws, but for this section, would be required to be paid to a town or any officer of a town, shall be paid instead to the county treasurer and credited to the general fund for the use of such county. ”
The Vehicle and Traffic Law (§ 1803, subd. 1, par. a, subpar.