Cox v. Katz
[…] *434The New York State Constitution was amended November 7, 1961, effective September 1, 1962, to enable the Legislature to establish a single court of city-wide civil jurisdiction. Section 15 of article VI provides, in part: “ The judges of the court of city-wide civil jurisdiction shall be residents of such city and shall be chosen, for terms of ten years by the electors of the counties included within the city of New York from districts within such counties established by law. ’ ’

Article VI (§ 35, subd. c) of the Constitution makes provision for the abolition of the City Court and the Municipal Court of the City of New York and the transfer of the Justices thereof to the city-wide court.

In accordance with the constitutional mandate, the Legislature established the Civil Court of the City of New York (L. 1962, ch. 693), abolished the Municipal and City Courts of the City of New York and constituted the Justices thereof Judges of the Civil Court (CCA, § 2201; L. 1962, ch. 694). Subsequent annual amendments of chapter 694 provide that a vacancy in the office of Judge of the Civil Court formerly a Justice of the Municipal or City Court is to be filled by the electors of the county, in the case of a former Justice of the City Court, or his successor, and in the case of a former Justice of the Municipal Court, or his successor, by the electors of the former Municipal Court district. The 25 additional judges provided for by chapter 987 of the Laws of 1968 are allocated among the five counties of the City of New York.

Plaintiffs allege the several political parties propose to make nominations for the 25 additional judicial offices and the City Clerk is about to certify that 25 additional judges are to be elected at the General Election in 1968 in contravention of the rights of the electors of the City of New York to nominate candidates for such offices.

The aforesaid statutory allocation of Judges is presumptively constitutional. (Wasmuth v. Allen, 14 N Y 2d 391, 397; I. L. F. Y. Co. v.