Cox v. Katz
[…] The Legislature, however, may regulate the right within reasonable limitations. (Matter of Davis v. Board of Elections, 5 N Y 2d 66,69.)

Involved are extraordinary circumstances. The act providing for the additional 25 Civil Court Judges (L. 1968, ch. 987) provides (§ 17) it shall take effect June 1, 1968, but that the Judges shall first be elected at the General Election in November, 1968, and shall take office January 1, 1969. The act was signed and became effective June 22, 1968, after the spring primary had been held.

Subdivision 2 of section 30 of the Public Officers Law provides:

“ When a new or an additional office shall be created,' such office shall for the purpose of an appointment or election, be vacant from the date of its creation, until it shall be filled by election or appointment.”

Subdivision 7 of section 131 of the Election Law enables a party nomination to fill a vacancy occurring after the primary by a majority of the county committee if the office is not State-wide. (Matter of Adler v. Board of Elections, 57 Misc 2d 696.)