“This court will not interfere with the discretion of [a Civil Service] Commission in determining the qualifications of candidates unless the decision was irrational and arbitrary” (Matter of Villone v Nassau County Civ. Serv. Commn., 16 AD3d 591, 592 [2005]; see Matter of Thorsen v Nassau County Civ. Serv. Commn., 300 AD2d 405 [2002]; Matter of Needleman v County of Rockland, 270 AD2d 423, 424 [2000]).
Under the Civil Service Law, “ [appointments and promotions shall be made from the eligible list most nearly appropriate for the position to be filled” (Civil Service Law § 61 [1]). Under Putnam County’s Civil Service Rules, the “Personnel Director shall determine the eligible list most nearly appropriate for the position to be filled” (Putnam County Civil Service rule XI [1]). Rules prescribed by a municipal civil service commission for carrying into effect the provisions of the Civil Service Law, when *845filed with the Secretary of State, have the force and effect of law (see Civil Service Law § 20 [1], [2]).