Thereafter, plaintiffs condition allegedly worsened and he and his wife, derivatively, commenced the instant medical malpractice action against defendant. A jury trial was held in July 2007, resulting in a verdict in defendant’s favor. During the trial, defense counsel had ex parte communications with two of plaintiffs treating physicians without obtaining plaintiffs authorization under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 USC § 1320d et seq. [hereinafter HIPAA]). As a result, plaintiffs’ counsel made a posttrial motion pursuant to CPLR 4404 (a) to set aside the verdict and for a new trial. Supreme Court granted the motion and ordered a new trial. Defendant now appeals.
We affirm. CPLR 4404 (a) provides that the trial court may set aside the jury’s verdict “upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative ... in the interest of justice.”