(See Clark v. Flynn, supra, p. 252.) It is true that CPLR 7801 provides that generally an article 78 proceeding should not he used to challenge a determination which “ can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court ”, or “ which was be made in a civil action or criminal matter ”. But CPLR 7803 provides that a question which may be raised in an article 78 proceeding against a “body or officer” is whether the court “proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction” (a body or officer includes a court — CPLR 7802).